Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 August 2020

This Privacy (“Policy”) covers the That Others May Live Foundation treatment of personal information or personally identifiable information (both “Personal Information”) that may be collected or submitted when the web-user (“you”) are using the That Others May Live Foundation website or services.  This Policy does not apply to companies that That Others May Live Foundation does not own or control, or to individuals that are not under That Others May Live Foundation supervisory control.  Please understand that whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online this information cannot be made one-hundred percent secure and, in some cases, that information can be intercepted, collected, and used by others.  However, we work hard to protect your information at all times and protect your information in several ways.  Your information is stored on a secure server that That Others May Live Foundation and its authorized personnel can only access through a password.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

While using the That Others May Live Foundation website, you may submit Personal Information when registering for services, ordering products, and posting content.  Depending on the service or process, the Personal Information you may be asked to provide is your: Name, Address, Email address, Phone number, Credit or Debit Card Information, Age, Gender, or other demographic information, and Location information.  Personal Information may also be collected, or your IP address logged when you visit That Others May Live Foundation website.  Your IP information allows us to understand how you use our site and to enable us to make changes to our site in order to improve your experience.  Information regarding your computer, your connection to our website (such as your browser type, operating system, and platform) and your user history (including, but not limited to, your session information, page errors and the length of your visits to specific pages within our website) may also be collected.

 

Our Use of Cookies

That Others May Live Foundation uses cookies to remember certain user information. Cookies are electronic identifiers that are transferred automatically to your computer through your browser that allow our computers to save certain information you provide us and store information about you so we can recognize you when you visit our website in the future.  This allows you to avoid logging in more than once, which saves time and create a customized website that fits your needs.  You may, at any time, disable or refuse to accept cookies by changing the preferences or settings on your web browser. If you choose to disable cookies, you will still be able to use our website.  However, you will not be able to fully take advantage of certain automation and other functionality features available.

  

How We Use Your Personal Information

That Others May Live Foundation may use the Personal Information you provide for purposes such as: carrying out a registration made by you; customizing the advertising and content you see; fulfilling your requests for products and services (including purchases); improving the content and overall look and feel of our website and services, contacting you, conducting research, providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients, contacting users regarding changes to our website or business, and customizing the content that you see on the That Others May Live Foundation website.  That Others May Live Foundation may also retain the details of purchases and other transactions or payments made with us or the partners affiliated with our website.

 

How Your Personal Information is Disclosed

It is That Others May Live Foundation policy not to disclose, sell or rent your Personal Information to any individual, business, government entity or outside parties except (i) to provide products or services you’ve requested through us; (ii) in response to a validly issued subpoena, court order, or another legal process; (iii) when necessary to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal action; or (iv) where you request That Others May Live Foundation to do so.  From time to time, That Others May Live Foundation may use return email addresses to answer the email we receive from you. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose. Your Personal Information will not be collected for use that is in violation of the law, or unrelated to the that discussed in this Privacy Policy unless you are also provided an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

  

Correcting Your Personally Identifiable Information

You are responsible for ensuring that all Personal Information you provide on the website is maintained and kept current.

  

Web Statistics & Shared Data

We collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for reporting and sponsorship purposes.  From time to time, we may use this information to better design our website and share with select advertising partners, sponsors, and/or affiliates however IP addresses are not linked to Personal Information.  For example, we may tell an advertiser that a certain number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that a certain number of men and a certain number of women filled out our registration form, but we will not disclose to these partners, sponsors and/or affiliates anything that could be used to personally identify those individuals.

 

Scope of this Policy; Third-Party Websites

Although this policy applies to all information obtained by you for the purpose of accessing or using content controlled and owned by That Others May Live Foundation, it does not apply to businesses or entities that are not owned or controlled by us.

This website contains links to other third-party websites.  Please be aware that That Others May Live Foundation does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of these third-party sites.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to take reasonable precautions when sharing your personally identifiable information on third party websites.

 

Encryption

All user account pages are protected with Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption.  All user accounts must be accessed with usernames and passwords.  You are advised not to share your username and password with any other person.

 

 Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As a visitor to this website you have the following rights:

1. Information on how we use personal data

2. Access to know exactly what data is held about you and how it is processed

3. Rectification of personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

4. Erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, to have your personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why you wish to discontinue.

5. Restrict processing by either blocking or suppress processing of your personal data

6. Data portability allows you to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose

7. Objection, in certain circumstances, individuals are entitled to object to their personal data being used, such as for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.

8. Automated decision making and profiling protects individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is made without human intervention, through the use of automated processing

 

Children’s Privacy Under COPPA

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by using the form on our Contact page.

 

California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/

At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. In addition, we use other technology that is standard to the internet, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies, to track visitors to the website. Those tools may be used by us and by third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

 

Amendments​

That Others May Live Foundation reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and will post a notice of changes on its web site, when and if the terms of this policy are amended.

 

Contact

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via the form on our Contact Us page

 

Terms & Conditions

Last updated: 1 August 2020

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Service (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the website at https://www.thatothersmaylive.org/, which is operated by That Others May Live Foundation (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users, and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the Service.

 

Donations

If you wish to donate through the Service (“Donation”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to yourDonation including, without limitation, your private information. This information will be handled under the conditions found in our Privacy Policy: https://www.thatothersmaylive.org/privacypolicy

 

Content

We do not collect or display any content created by visitors or members to our website.

 

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by That Others May Live Foundation.

That Others May Live Foundation has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that That Others May Live Foundation shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

 

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is necessary, we will try to provide at least 14 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

                                                                 

© 2020 That Others May Live Foundation
Tax ID #88-0487308

CFC #61226

tomlf@thatothersmaylive.org

The appearance of U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) visual information does not imply or constitute DoD endorsement

TOMLF Privacy Policy